Priest Vicars: Precentor's Vicar (Subchanter)

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
McHale, John 09.11.2010 08.07.2012 2 started 09.2010
Whitwell, Timothy 11.10.2008 18.06.2010 2
Holliday, Peter L 00.00.1987 00.00.1993 6
Cornwall, Christopher R 28.03.1981 00.00.1985 4 appointed ca. 19.09.1980
Prentis, Richard H 00.00.1976 12.10.1980 4 offered post 17.10.1975; farewell presentation 12.10.1980
Miller, Kenneth Huitson 23.09.1967 31.07.1975 8
Wardrobe, Bevan 21.09.1963 00.00.1967 4 07.04.1967 appointed Head Master of the Choir School, York
Sibthorp, Ronald Ellwood 22.09.1957 31.08.1963 6 started 15.08.1957; acted as Dean 's Vicar until 30.09.1963
Caller, Laurence Edward Harrison 05.10.1956 00.08.1957 1 moved to Lichfield 01.1955, from St Mary's Stafford; left to become Vicar of St Alkmund's with Harlescott in Shrewsbury
Ashworth, Frederick 06.11.1941 00.00.1951 10 b. 13.02.1880, d. 13.02.1951
Hardey, Montague 04.05.1898 00.00.1940 42 b. 26.10.1862, d. 07.08.1940
Hayward, Gerald Thomas Goodman 13.12.1890 00.12.1897 7 left Advent 1897, d. 31.12.1921
Patterson, William St George 11.09.1846 00.00.1890 44 23.09.1881 ordered as no longer required from Michaelmas Day 1881 and Rev J F Trevitt (already deputy for Chancellor's Vicar) be appointed Subchanter's deputy too; 23.12.1882 resignation of Revd J F Trevitt due to ill health
Harding, Henry 25.11.1843 24.07.1846 3 resigned
Muckleston, John Fletcher 20.03.1789 00.00.1843 54
Rennington, Daniel William 28.06.1776 00.00.1789 13
White, John 02.03.1743 00.00.1776 33

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk