Priest Vicars: Dean's Vicar

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
Lockett, Paul 04.03.1991 03.06.2012 21 left to serve in the Shrine of our Lady of Walsingham and in parishes associated with the Shrine
Cutter, John D 00.00.1983 ? proposed appointment 01.10.1982
Chapman, FAR 00.00.1974 00.00.1979 5
Bryant, Michael Hedley 23.09.1967 20.12.1969 2 started 05.09.1967; resigned to become a Lay Vicar at York Minster
Davis, Christopher Eliot 15.05.1965 31.08.1967 2 started 04.05.1965; resigned
Southward, Douglas Ambrose 18.10.1963 ? started 01.10.1963
Wardrobe, Bevan 21.09.1959 ? started 01.09.1959
Hamel-Cooke, Christopher Kingston 12.10.1957 31.07.1959 2 started 20.09.1957; resigned
Wilson, Robert 28.10.1946 00.01.1955 9 resigned to become vicar of Everton with Mattersey in the Southwell Diocese
Harland, Lawrence Winston 12.10.1945 ?
Thomas 22.05.1943 ?
Allen, Ernest Tarrant 06.11.1941 13.03.1943 2
Ashworth, Frederick 07.04.1930 06.11.1941 11 became Subchanter
Spinney, Montague Herbert 00.00.1919 29.09.1925 6 resigned 29.09.1925
Muriel, Henry Langham 18.03.1904 00.00.1919 15 b. 25.04.1870, d. 04.03.1948
Jones, Donald 03.01.1891 00.00.1903 12
Hayward, Gerald Thomas Goodman 30.06.1883 ? in post 07.05.1887
Mundy, Thomas Browning 07.03.1868 22.06.1883 15 resigned
Parr, Thomas Gnosall 19.09.1829 00.00.1868 39 died
White, Thomas Henry 19.06.1824 03.09.1829 5 resigns
Buckeridge, Richard 27.03.1789 00.00.1824 35 died
Buckeridge, Charles 14.02.1783 00.00.1789 6
Hinton, Thomas 04.05.1744 00.00.1783 39

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk