Priest Vicars: Chancellor's Vicar

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
Holliday, Peter 09.02.2002 06.10.2013 11 became Canon Custos of Lichfield Cathedral
Walters, Andrew 04.03.1995 00.07.2000 5
Towlson, Arthur Stanley 20.09.1952 31.05.1957 5
Foster, William Ernest 24.01.1950 00.00.1952 2
Hayward, Edwin Calland 01.11.1946 00.00.1949 3
Melville, MCC 22.05.1943 00.00.1946 3 05.06.1942 acted as Sacrist
Walters, Egerton Edward Farrar 06.11.1941 ?
Allen, Ernest Tarrant 14.07.1930 06.11.1941 11 became Dean's Vicar
Ashworth, Frederick 00.00.1918 ?
Cresswell, Harold Silvers 00.00.1908 00.00.1919 11 honorary Priest Vicar as of 06.03.1925
Dorrell, Benjamin Charles 29.03.1904 ?
Muriel, Henry Langham 00.00.1898 00.00.1904 6
Hardey, Montague 01.01.1891 00.00.1898 7
Jones, Donald 30.09.1889 03.01.1891 2 became Dean's Vicar
Petit, Paul 30.09.1887 00.00.1889 2
Bradley, Edward 26.09.1885 00.00.1887 2 in post 07.05.1887
Rowden, Hugh Marmaduke 03.03.1883 ?
Dod, Philip Haymen 00.00.1843 00.02.1883 40 25.03.1880 ordered to provide a deputy to take his place in the Cathedral; 01.01.1881 Revd T F Frevitt appointed as deputy; 23.12.1882 resignation of Revd J F Trevitt due to ill health; d. ca. 22.02.1883
Hayman, Philip 05.06.1843
Helmore, Thomas 10.02.1843 00.05.1843 resigned
Helmore, Thomas 20.10.1840 10.02.1843 3 stall name changed and current holder installed to new stall
Oldershaw, Henry 07.05.1836 00.10.1840 4 resigned
Mucklestone, John 16.04.1825 18.04.1836 11 resigned
Robinson, Richard George 19.05.1769 00.00.1825 56 died
Peacock, Trinnel 15.06.1759 ? of Trinity College, Cambridge

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk