Lay Vicars: Sandiacre

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
Harrison, Stephen 27.02.2011 current 6 started 01.05.2010
McKenzie, Glenn 27.01.2007 18.04.2010 3 started 01.09.2006
Robertson, Leslie, Shakeshaft, Richard & Yeo, Stephen 01.09.2005 31.07.2006 1 acting Lay Vicars (never installed) while stall vacant
Harvey, Stephen 07.06.2003 31.07.2005 2 started 10.09.2002
Yeo, Stephen 28.06.1998 14.07.2002 4 started 09.1997
Griffen, Rupert 00.10.1993 00.07.1994 1 never officially installed
Robinson, Kenneth 00.11.1989 00.07.1990 1 never officially installed
Leang, Raymond James 25.01.1952 00.10.1989 37
Hodgson, Charles Frederick 10.04.1930 01.10.1951 21 appointed and probation 06.01.1930; d. 26.04.2002, aged 94. In a career spanning over sixty years, he held appointments successively at Sheffield Cathedral, St. Michael's College, Tenbury, Lincoln and Lichfield Cathedrals, St George's Chapel, Windsor, and the Chapel Royal, St James's Palace.
Hase, Samuel W 02.09.1910 19.09.1929 19 in military service from 25.06.1915, no deputy provided until Midsummer 1916; d. 19.09.1929
Leake, John 18.04.1863 02.04.1910 47 06.06.1879 sought permission to provide a deputy to represent him "in consequence of failure of his voice" which was granted, and arrangements made with Mr Wiseman to act as substitute at the will of the Dean and Chapter; 02.08.1880 Mr Entwhistle appointed deputy to replace Mr Jeffrey; d. 02.04.1910, aged 72

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk