Lay Vicars: Offley

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
Whitehall, Paul 13.09.2015 started 01.01.2015
Lancaster, Philip 24.11.2007 31.12.2014 7 started 23.04.2007; final service 26.12.2014
Horner, Mark 00.09.1983 08.04.2007 24 started Summer Term 1983
Hunt, Stephen Alexander (Sandy) 00.00.1975 ? resignation offered ca. 06.08.1982, but to stay in post until replacement is found
Boyd, Robert Watt 24.04.1962 30.04.1975 13 resigned, taught music at Wednesbury Boys' High School until 1964
Wrigglesworth, Arthur 30.09.1922 01.10.1961 39 d. 02.04.1964, aged 77
Harrison, Daniel 20.09.1878 00.08.1922 44 11.06.1878 successful audition; came from Manchester; ill for much of the time, 31.07.1911 described as "unable to continue duties"; retired 03.08.1911; d. 08.1922
Taylor, Revd Joseph 24.04.1837 00.03.1878 41 07.02.1868 ordered to provide a suitable substitute; 02.04.1869 Revd J M Seaton appointed deputy; 30.03.1878 advert placed for a "vicar of Bass Voice to do the duties of a Lay Vicar Choral"
Garnett, Revd Richard 30.05.1829 31.03.1837 8 resigned
Gordon, Revd William 26.04.1819 22.05.1829 10 resigned
Salmon, Revd Henry Willson 09.06.1815 09.04.1819 4 resigned
Bradburne, Revd Thomas 12.04.1808 28.04.1815 7 resigned
Fell, Revd Thomas Cotton 14.03.1800 04.03.1808 8 resigned 04.03.1808
Oldershaw, Revd John 11.08.1787 00.00.1800 13
Pearson, Revd John Batteridge 30.08.1785 00.00.1787 2
White, Revd Henry 25.06.1784 00.00.1785 1
Peatson, Revd John Batteridge 12.07.1776 00.00.1784 8

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk