Lay Vicars: Eccleshall

Bookmark and Share
Name Installation
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
Argust, Nigel 13.04.2014 current 3 started 01.09.2013 and also installed into post of Assistant Organist
Webb, Robert 20.06.2009 31.08.2013 4 started 01.09.2008; final service 14.07.2013
Dingle, Richard W 00.05.1989 31.08.2008 19
Paul, Richard 00.00.1987 00.07.1988 1
Joule, Anthony in post 11.1983
Hill, David 13.12.1977 00.09.1988 11 started 09.1977
Wisener, Malcolm A 26.03.1977 31.07.1977 0 started 01.09.1976; resigned
Cliffe, William Leslie 01.05.1959 31.07.1976 17 intended to resign 06.11.1970 but would "remain in post until replacement appointed"
Baldwin, Ronald Jesse 05.05.1951 28.02.1959 8 resigned; a music teacher at Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Tamworth, and previously apparently held as a PoW by the Japanese
Hodkinson, Charles 01.03.1947 24.06.1949 2 resigned (mentioned as a chorister in Choirs and Cloisters)
Baldwin, Ronald Jesse 02.02.1946 28.10.1946 0
Coleman, James 13.07.1900 00.00.1942 42 d. 20.09.1942
Allen, Mark 29.01.1848 ? 24.09.1869 ordered to provide a suitable deputy; 01.03.1878 Mr David Corcoran appointed as deputy; in post 07.05.1887
Sherwin, George 23.03.1844 12.11.1847 3 dismissed for neglect of duties
Machin, William 07.05.1830 05.01.1844 14 elected 24.04.1830; resigned
Lees, James 12.03.1819 23.02.1830 11 died in 41 year
Warren, Joshua 03.06.1768 00.00.1819 51
Bird, Francis 22.03.1741 02.11.1767 26 d. 02.11.1767

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk