Lichfield Cathedral Assistant Organists and Cathedral Organists

Bookmark and Share
Years Assistant Organist /
Cathedral Organist
Installation (Start)
Date
Leaving
Date
Years
Served
Notes
2010 - Martyn Rawles
Jan 2008 current
from 1 September 2010 the post of Assistant Organist becomes the post of Cathedral Organist
2008 - 2010 Martyn Rawles
(Sub-Organist and Assistant Director of Music)
Jan 2008 Aug 2010 accompanied the choir on the BBC Radio 3 Choral Evensong broadcast on 7 Oct 2007 despite not taking up the full time post until Jan 2008
2007 - 2010 Cathy Lamb
(Assistant Organist)
Sept 2007 Aug 2010 3 role change to become joint Director of Music
2002 - 2007 Alexander Mason Sept 2002 Aug 2007 5 left to become O&MoC of St David's Cathedral
1994 - 2002 Robert James Sharpe Sept 1994 Aug 2002 8 left to become O&MoC of Truro Cathedral, and subsequently Director of Music at York Minster (2008)
1986 - 1994 Mark Nicholas Shepherd Sept 1986 Aug 1994 8
1975 - 1986 Peter King Sept 1975 Aug 1986 11
1968 - 1975 Peter Noyce 1968 Aug 1975 7 appointed 10 Nov 1967
1960 - 1967 Robert M Green Jan 1960 Dec 1967 7
1959 J W Sharwood May 1959 Dec 1959 0
1955 - 1959 Donald Cox Sept(?) 1955 31 Mar 1959 4 accepted job 10 June 1955 and in post by 7 Oct 1955 at latest
1952 - 1955 Paul H Matthews 1 Sept 1952 31 Aug(?) 1955 3 in post until at least 11 Aug 1955
? - ? Richard Lloyd a gap year position between leaving Rugby School and going up to Jesus College, Cambridge
1950 - 1952 P W Read Sept(?) 1950 24 June 1952 2 in post by 10 Nov 1950 at latest
? - 1950 Frayling Aug 1950 ? left at the end of the 1950 Summer term
1927 - 1947 Edgar B Morgan 1927 1947 20
1919 - 1924 Montague Herbert Spinney 1919 1924 5
1914 - 1919 William H Harris 1914 1919 5 while Dr Harris was on war service the post was covered by an E Dunnill from 3 Aug 1917 to 1 Aug 1918
1899 - 1911 H Rose 1899 (at least) 1911 5 "allowed to act as Assistant Organist" from 20 May 1899, and a gratuity of 10:10:0 was given to Mr Rose in recognition of his past services on 3 March 1911
1864/5 - 1866 James Cooksey Culwich 1864/5 1866 1 the son of the Tenor Lay Vicar Choral, Samuel Culwich, James has been articled to Thomas Bedsmore from the age of 14 (1859/60) and when Bedsmore succeeded Samuel Spofforth as Organist, he appointed James as his assistant. James left for Birr, (Parsonstown) in County Offaly Ireland around 1866, and around 1871 James was organist at St Anne's, Dublin. He was the founder of the Orpheus Choir and eventually appointed Organist of the Chapel Royal in Dublin which is associated with St Patrick's Cathedral. There is a memorial tablet to James Culwick at St Patrick's Cathedral. He wrote a Te Deum and Benedictus for Lichfield Cathedral in 1892. and was able to prove that Handel's Messiah was performed for the first time in Dublin (April 13, 1742) through the discovery of the original words-book.

site design, layout and contents © 2000-2017 Richard Shakeshaft, unless otherwise attributed
Richard Shakeshaft is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees
by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk